PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

KAAL Watch (“we”, “us” and/or “our”) takes our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We recognise the importance of safeguarding the personal data you have provided us and it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. By accessing www.kaalwatch.com ("Website"), you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

We may modify this Policy at any time at our sole discretion, and such modification shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Policy. Your continued access to or use of the Site and/or Service shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified Policy.

If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@kaalwatch.com.

Information collected from you on our Website

1. Collection of Personal Information

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit our Website and we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. We automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

The information can include:
(a) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site;
(b) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
(c) we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
(d) details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
(e) details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

Your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by KAAL Watch for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

2. Use of Personal Information

KAAL Watch collects and uses your Personal Information to operate the Website and deliver the Services you have requested. KAAL Watch may also use your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. KAAL Watch uses such information to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

KAAL Watch use the Order Information that we collected generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

KAAL Watch do not sell, trade, or release your Personal Information to any third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, perform statistical analysis, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep your Personal Information confidential. We may also release your Personal Information comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

4. Use of Cookies

Please note that we use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that we put on your computer and they store/record information about your visit to and use of the website. Cookies can compile information about your browsing habits and can also enhance your browsing experience. For more information on cookies, please refer to www.aboutcookies.org.

We use cookies for the following purposes:
(a) to improve your user experience on this website;
(b) to remember your preferences;
(c) to help us understand how this website is performing;
(d) to monitor traffic to the website;
(e) to enable this website to function properly;

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

5. Link to Third Party Websites

Our Website may contain links to other Linked Sites and this Privacy Policy only applies to this Website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other Linked Sites. We encourage our users to be aware when leaving our website to read the privacy policies or statements of each Linked Sites that collects your personal data.

6. Data Security

As mentioned earlier, we understand the importance of data security and take them seriously to maintain the safety of your Personal Informaiton. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and any internet-based service is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Your continued use of our services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 July 2020. 

If you have any thoughts or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact hello@kaalwatch.com.